Song of the Day

Katy Perry knocked off a Sara Bareilles song, and I’m not even mad about it.

Katy Perry Roar Cover

Katy Perry’s new single, “Roar,” was just released…. and it’s one of those songs that’s like herpes and will never go away no matter how hard you try to get rid of it (I AM NOT SPEAKING FROM EXPERIENCE, BY THE WAY.) So, if you press play, be prepared to hum this shit for like 2 days! I’m warning you. Don’t say I didn’t warn you!

So now that you’ve infected your brain with that song, people are saying Katy Perry ripped off the Sara Bareilles song, “Brave,” which I have to agree after listening to the songs. They have a similar beat, sway, and message.

They’re not exactly the same. but the fact that Katy tweeted about the song Brave a few months ago doesn’t help her case much. I’d never heard Sara’s song before, so I listened to it, and it made me cry because it’s such a great song and video, and message. Words to live by, folks. Show me how big your brave is!!!

Here is the mashup of the two songs. You see what I’m sayin’?

Either way, it happens. They’re different enough that I think maybe Katy was just inspired by the song. Just like when you hear a joke and you think of it months/years later and think you thought of it yourself? But you actually stole it? Yeah, like that.


Song of the Day: Who is Ariana Grande?

She’s cute! And I actually don’t mind this song, crazy enough….

But for real, was it really necessary to make out with Mac Miller at the end of this? WITH TONGUE?

Blegh.


I will always love, love, love this song.


My man is back :)


I think you should listen to this song.

Today I was on Spotify, and noticed that the sidebar (the sidebar that enables stalking by showing me what all my Facebook friends are listening to) said my ex-boyfriend published a Christmas playlist. Of course my snooping didn’t stop there, so I clicked it, and hilariously it was an entire playlist of the same. exact. song. by Macklemore & Ryan Lewis, called Thrift Shop. And randomly, Michael Bolton. Proof:

Ex boyfriends crappy playlist

I figured if the song was good enough to have an entire playlist, it was worth listening to. Am I really behind on this? Is this song already a thing? If it’s already a thing, I apologize for my delayed reaction, I’m a little socially withdrawn. But if it’s not a thing yet, please listen to it so you’re up to date on what us cool kids are listening to.

Anyway, that’s not even what this post is about. It’s just where I heard Macklemore & Ryan Lewis for the first time. I clicked around and found a song called, “Same Love” which is a little gem. It struck me as a very powerful song, and it’s really pretty. So I thought I’d share it, maybe you’ll enjoy it too, even if you don’t agree with the message.

The song starts about 40 seconds in after all the piano diddles.

Same Love by Macklemore & Ryan Lewis


Justin Bieber’s new song “Boyfriend” sounds like Justified, no?

#1, THIS IS A DAMN CATCHY SONG.

#2, Justin Bieber sounds kinda… sexy? OMG. Shut up. He’s legal now, I’m allowed to say that. Listen:

#3, Doesn’t he sound just like Justin Timberlake, especially on his debut album, Justified? Especially with little guitar twang when he’s hitting those high notes. reminds me a lot of Like I Love You…. no? I mean, the songs are totally different. I’m not saying it’s a rip off (it’s not) but it seems very INSPIRED BY.


I’m a little bit obsessed with this teeny bopper pop song

This is Carly Rae Jepson…. a Canadian (GASP!) that Justin Bieber just signed to his record label. And yes, apparently Justin Bieber has a record label now.

But yeah, basically ummmmm THIS IS GONNA BE MY NEW SHOWER ANTHEM. At least for this week while I make myself hate the song by playing it 400 times on repeat until the sound of it makes me die a little inside.

That video up there is the original video…. once it got 25 MILLLLLION views on YouTube, they made a *legit* video, one that actually features the girl singing it…… not that that’s important or anything. You can watch that one down here.